?

Log in

No account? Create an account
a drunk turtle's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
a drunk turtle

[ website | words disappear ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(9 popsicles | plastic)

i guess i'm a little bit of everything [01 Dec 2001|08:02pm]
I am 71% SKA.



Well, maybe I'm trying too hard, maybe I'm not trying hard enough. I shouldn't forget my roots, and remember that punk and reggae wouldn't exist without ska.


Take the SKA Test at Fuali.com!


I am 53% Raver.



I may not be freaky like those Candy Kids, but I do know how to party. I am well connected in the scene, but may be getting a little tired of it.

Take the RAVER Test at Fuali.com!




I am 51% Metal-Head.



I rock just as hard as the rest of the thrash set, except when no ones looking I like to get down with a little "More than a Feeling."


Take the Metal-Head Test at Fuali.com!


I am 63% EMO.



Emo Kid.
Well.. I've made the cut! Now I'll go buy some promise rings and knit myself a sweater.

Take the EMO Test at Fuali.com!





I am 59% Grunge.



I am pretty dirty, all right and, I reek of teen spirit... I would sell my own children for a moldy hotpocket, man.

Take the Grunge Test at Fuali.com!


(plastic)

[01 Dec 2001|07:50pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

BAH!!!

(plastic)

[01 Dec 2001|07:00pm]
[ mood | annoyed ]

I want Melissa to go home.

(plastic)

[01 Dec 2001|12:19pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

I just did a voluntary waitress job for our band. Man, it was a pain in the ass, but I loved it all the same. I worked around like crazy, it was so fun! Good time, good times...I really wanted to spill some cocoa on Kyle. That would have been so funny!! Anyways, I have to wait for Fred to get online or actually use that object called the phone to see if he wants to go get coffee. Melissa is coming over later, possibly, to set up decorations. What a peachy keen day!

(1 popsicle | plastic)

[30 Nov 2001|09:21pm]
[ mood | weird ]

Just came home from a party at Erin Fugers house. It was pretty neat. Played air hockey, fooze ball, etc. There are some neat people there. I really like Sierra's hair. It's really pretty. Anyways, yeah, enough fun ness. I WANT TO GET OUT OF THE HOUSE!!! SOMEONE LET ME COME OVER!!!

(plastic)

[30 Nov 2001|05:31pm]
AHHH! STEVE IS SO FUCKING ANNOYING!!! I WAS JUST ABOUT TO YELL AT HIM TO LEAVE!!

(3 popsicles | plastic)

[30 Nov 2001|04:58pm]
who the hell is hammbone321?

(plastic)

tool is god [29 Nov 2001|10:09pm]
"Hush

I can't say what I want to,
Even if I'm not serious.
Things like....
"Fuck yourself,
Kill yourself,
You piece of shit."

People tell me what to say,
What to think,
And what to play.

I say...
"Go fuck yourself,
You piece of shit.
Why don't you go kill yourself?"

Just kidding."

Heh, great song. I wish I was back at VSAA for some reason. I felt more like myself. At Evergreen, people are fucked. I don't talk to Patti, though she used to be someone I considered as hella cool. Kyle and I aren't friends anymore, because it angers me that I like him and so I'd rather avoid him, not that he really talks to me anyway. Even though if I make drumline I'll see him much too often. Damn boys, they all suck. Anyways, I'm going to finish my bitching and go to bed...for the second time.

(plastic)

[29 Nov 2001|08:59pm]
kyle and I are no longer friends.
my nails looks interesting.
i hope i make drumline.

(plastic)

[29 Nov 2001|08:28pm]
[ mood | crappy ]

oi

(plastic)

[29 Nov 2001|08:06pm]
[ mood | tired ]

I did my audition for bass drum. Micah asked if I would be willing to do quads or snare. I did all right. I'm competing with like 6 people to get a bass drum. There's a bunch of people wanting to do quads. I hope Sam stays in quads. If anything, Kyle will get kicked out, because he sucks at marching. Hehe, he's still cute though. Anyways...going to find something to do.

(1 popsicle | plastic)

[27 Nov 2001|10:41pm]
[ mood | gloomy ]

I feel like updating again...
I decided to wear my clothes for tomorrow as PJ's...that way if I wake up late, I will have one less thing to worry about and if I do end up waking up on time I can give myself 10 extra minutes of sleep...for every minute is precious. I wonder why I'm still awake then...
Well, band frustrates me. I know I won't get higher than a B, but I'm doing everything possible to get an A in that class. I try so hard...and for a while I thought I didn't, but there are other people in the class, actually a lot of people, who don't really try. I mean, when he's talking and such like that I'm fingering along music and trying to get the whole concept of the trumpet, meanwhile there are idiot people like Skank staring off into space and when we actually begin to play he's still staring off into space. I'm staying after school tomorrow to do the make-up work...not that it will do me any good, but I can try.
I still have those tickets and I have no idea where I could possible sell them in the next few days. I know Sam has them and I was planning on advertising them at my church last Sunday, but mom didn't want to go and I didn't want to go by myself. I'm such a weener. Bah
I'm really worried about my math test tomorrow. If I don't get an A on the test, I'm doomed to getting a B+ in that class. That is incredibly tragic for me...I have been working exceptionally hard in math. What's pathethic, is that I have gotten an A on everything except 2 tests that I got a B and somehow I have a very low A in that class. I don't get it. Agh!
And I don't know what to do about Patti tomorrow. I'm sure she feels guilty enough with everyone picking on her. It's too late to bother trying to talk to her. I know tomorrow will be just as akward as yesterday. At least I have Rebecca. She just frustrates me. Even when her and Kyle were going out I was very frustrated, because during that whole time I had this crush on him and the more I talked to him the more it developed. Nowadays he doesn't talk to me much anymore and I figured I could still see him as a sort-of friend, since I no longer really consider him someone I could like all that much as a person, but I'm sure he's off drooling endlessly over Amy. Yes, this whole Kyle and Amy thing thoroughly amuses me. If I see them go out, I will laugh so hard I will fall on the floor and my internal organs will spew from my throat and I will die of laughter. Then I won't have to worry about laughing even more when they break up, because I'll already have died. Hahahaha!
I'm letting my grade slip in English and I HAVE GOT to get an A on the final and an A on the essay in order to ensure I get a high A, because at this point my A is probably low. Good god, must I stress about school so often? I stress over A-'s for god's sake! How pathethic is that?! I know a bunch of people who are happy to pass with a D and I'm worrying about an A-...ugh...sometimes I disgust myself...actually, it happens often.
My mood for today has not been peachy. I was acting all psychotic after school with Melissa, but that wore itself out. I don't know, maybe it's just that when I see Sam and Sonny hanging out I feel all giddy, because I completely adore Sam and she's been happy a lot lately, which makes me happy! But...even through that...lately I've felt pretty crummy, but it's probably from school or maybe it's from the fact that I keep seeing the things I want and could have had, but the things I hold myself back from saying or find myself saying tends to fuck me over. As Ulrich would say, "I don't like your attitude" No, I definately do not like my attitude.
Well...I'm going to um...continue my conversation of evil inventions with Fred and then possibly crawl into bed.

(plastic)

[27 Nov 2001|09:05pm]
[ mood | discontent ]

Today has been okay. Math was boring and there's a test tomorrow that I'm definately not prepared for. I found out Mr. Newfield smokes pot (seriously). In PE Patti asked me if I was mad at her and I said yes and then she asked why and I said "because you irritate me." It was kind of akward during PE, but the look of frustration on her face was satisfying. Maybe she'll learn to focus on the more important things...but I guess that's a personal oxymoron for myself. Anyways, lunch was okay...I followed Cheryl on her little adventures. I fell asleep in CAPS a few times. Did really well in band, even though there was no test...I'm getting a lot better at the trumpet. English was...all right. I have an essay...argh. After school I practiced quite a bit...Melissa came over. It was cool. Steve visisted, but surprisingly only stayed for about 15 minutes, harrassing me about my personal life of which I didn't want to share. Watched Buffy and went back to trumpet.e *sigh* I am not happy these days.

(plastic)

[26 Nov 2001|03:42pm]
1. I hurt: my knee, because it has an interesting bruise.
2. I love: my hair, because it's fun!
3. I hate: competencies
4. I cry: when watching sad movies
5. I fear: spiders
6. I hope: that when Morman Boy is 16 he will ask me on at least one date.
7. I sadden: when Sam is upset
8. I feel alone: when everyone has a great relationship, but me!
9. I kill: pencils
10. I talk: to myself
11. I listen: occasionally
12. I break: breakable objects
13. I see: cottage cheese
14. I smell: sex
15. I taste: chips dipped in cottage cheese
16. I work: hard
17. I remember: good times
18. I hold: a chip
19. I hide: under my blanket
20. I pray: to God
21. I walk: a lot
22. I drive: rarely
23. I read: books
24. I burn: ID cards
25. I breathe: air
26. I play: with myself?
27. I miss: drooling over the Mormon Boy
28. I touch: glass
29. I learn: about peas
30. I feel: funny
31. I know: that the fresh prince of belair is halarious
32. I said: jigga wha?
33. I dream: of having great sex
34. I have: fun times
35. I want: Lance not to be Mormon
36. I fall: when I trip
37. I wait: apples
38. I need: to go potty
39. I live: in a manufactured home

(2 popsicles | plastic)

[25 Nov 2001|09:53pm]
[ mood | amused ]

I just went to Wal Mart with Cheeeryl and we looked for underpanties. It was quite exciting. And then we watched this years marching show and it was grand!
I wrote a bunch of e-mails tonight. It's kind of disturbing. I can't help myself...I get bored. Hmm..Deftones song..very good. Currently discussing relationships with Fred. He is a very interesting boy to talk to.
Oh yes, I came home to a large developement of IM windows and realized I had left to discover I was still on AIM. I apologize to the fellows I didn't respond to, I forgot.
And don't practice your trumpet out in the shed. It's cold and is hard to play, but it makes me use more of my lungs. I think I will research some breathing techniques to learn how to use the full capacity of my lungs. I can't believe how serious I am about band, but I know the trumpet will never be something I will continue to play after high school. Perhaps it will come with good benefits though.


The things I heart...

Band
Trombones
-Fred
Horns
-Cheeeryl
Drumline
Drummers
-Kyle (yes, yes, I know I know...someone slap me)
Orchestra
-Violin/Cello
Kissing
Hoodies
Shoes
-vans
-sketchers
-adidas
SexyNakedConcealment
-fredricks of hollywood
-victoria's secret
-walmart (yes!)
Lamps
Waterbeds
Vibrators
Money
Fans
Magazines
English
Tape

...and so on....

(4 popsicles | plastic)

[25 Nov 2001|05:45pm]
lozinmust22x: hey. this would be moe. are you feeling any better?
Sportychick867: not really... kyle is acting like he is mad at me and I didn't even do a damn thing to him gawd!!!!!!!!
lozinmust22x: hmm...I couldn't explain it either. he's being pissy to me too...actually, I think he's just being pissy to everyone, because he's moping about the Amy business.
Sportychick867: I am the one that freakin' got betrayed by everyone that I trusted and he is mad at me... what the fuck
lozinmust22x: I don't know, the world is backwards
Sportychick867: yeah well I guess so... he's... I dunno
Sportychick867: is he chattin' with you right now????
lozinmust22x: Nope, he doesn't really talk to me anymore
Sportychick867: yeah well join the fucking the club
Sportychick867: what is your email address???
lozinmust22x: miss_moe@excite.com
Sportychick867: this is what I was gonna send to him but gawd dammit I have nothin' to be sorry about cuz I didnt' do a damn thing to him
lozinmust22x: So don't be sorry
Sportychick867: I mean gawd why the hell should I have to explain myself to him
lozinmust22x: you shouldn't
Sportychick867: I'm not... I didn't do a damn thing to any of you guyz and yet here I am being blammed for it all
lozinmust22x: I'm not blaming you for anything
lozinmust22x: Amy isn't either as far as I know
Sportychick867: well everyone else seems to be... at least kyle now... but what the fuck...!!!!!!!
lozinmust22x: why is kyle blaming you?
Sportychick867: HELL IF I KNOW
Sportychick867: I don't know anything now a dayz
lozinmust22x: well, if you don't know why then he probably isn't blaming you
Sportychick867: I wrote him an IM saying that I was worried about him cuz he was thinking about that shit like last year and he wrote back that I piss him off and he's not talking to me....
Sportychick867: I think he is... for gawd know's what reason...
lozinmust22x: No, he's not blaming you, he's just pissed off, because he's like that
Sportychick867: fuck it all I am through with all this shit...
Sportychick867: I mean why the hell do I even try with anybody about anything anymore freakin' a
lozinmust22x: don't ask me
Sportychick867: I feel so fucking bad inside and no one gives a shit.... gawd I feel used and betrayed and somehow everything gets turned around on me like I deserved it or something... well ya know what?? the hell with it all.... maybe I did deserve it... I just shouldnt let people in... in my life
lozinmust22x: I think you're over dramatizing a bit, because the majority of what's going on with Kyle has nothing to do with you. It has to do with Amy and somehow you think that it's all you, which it's not, so you need to stop blaming yourself for everything
lozinmust22x: because, I hate to say this, but it sounds really pathethic that you constantly blame yourself and are crying over everything. dude, I was betrayed by kyle, but um...I'm not bitching every 20 seconds
Sportychick867: gawd maybe I am over dramatizing it but I don't give a fuck to be honest.... well thanx for your gawd damn support morrigan.. I wasn't just bitching about him ya know!
lozinmust22x: I am being supportive, by being honest. Would you rather have me not be honest?
lozinmust22x: Well, yes you were. You were bitching about him and Amy somehow blaming you for something that you don't even know of
Sportychick867: and I don't fucking cry over everything I don't know where that came from but yes thanx for being honest for once cuz no one is ever...
lozinmust22x: well, you cried over kyle for at least a week and a half and just did not stop and now something is occuring between amy and kyle and you feel the need to believe it has anything to do with you
lozinmust22x: the only thing it has to do with you is that you told me about how kyle likes amy and that's it
Sportychick867: I know that has nothin' to do with me but gawd dammit you don't know exactly what the hell you are talking about morrigan
lozinmust22x: I know a lot more than you do on the situation
Sportychick867: screw you morrigan gawd
Sportychick867 signed off at 5:43:02 PM.

(plastic)

this is a damn good song [25 Nov 2001|03:40pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

Sweetest perfection
(depeche mode cover)

The sweetest perfection
To call my own
The slightest correction
Couldn't finely hone
The sweetest infection
Of body and mind
Sweetest injection of any kind
I stop and I stare too much
Afraid that I care too much
And I hardly dare to touch
For fear that the spell may be broken
When I need a drug in me
And it brings out the thug in me
Feel something tugging me
Then I want the real thing not tokens
The sweetest perfection
Things you'd expect to be
Having effect on me
Pass undetectedly
But everyone knows what has got me
Takes me completely
Touches so sweetly
Reaches so deeply
I know that nothing can stop me
Sweetest perfection
An offer was made
An assorted collection
But I wouldn't trade
The sweetest perfection
Takes me completely
Touches so sweetly
Reaches so deeply
Nothing can stop me

(plastic)

[25 Nov 2001|03:12pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

Yep, so life is usual...I got rid of Comet Curser, which was what was screwing up my Internet Explorer. Or at least that's what it seems like. I'm blaring The Matrix soundtrack music. It sounds really good right now. I think I might go deaf though at this rate. hehehe....anyway. I tried talking to Kyle this morning to get him to cheer up, but he refuses.
Anyways
Melissa left this morning and she was late. Her mother called I guess. Yeah, I barely remember telling her I didn't want to come over. I woke up at 2:00 to my dad calling me. We talked about how I'm going to get hemorrhoids in my ears and eating spiders.
HI KYLE WHO READS MY JOURNAL! (hahahaha, I can't help myself)
Yeah, I'm going to continue to clean my room.

(plastic)

[25 Nov 2001|12:30am]
[ mood | hyper ]

I went to Cheryl's birthdayness today. It was fun and amusing. I was dying of ADD though, because of my insane hyperness. Cheryl is fun and grand :)
The back of my neck is being dumb and I don't understand why. So is the right side of my back. How weird.
Yes, I am tired and I want to yell at Kyle. Mwaha.

(2 popsicles | plastic)

[24 Nov 2001|06:10pm]
MY HAIR IS BEAUTIFUL!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]